Club Documents

S.Wales Open TT's inc Results 2014

South Wales District Open Events 2014.

C.T.T. Handbooks.

Members who wish to order their handbook for the 2014 season please see Andy Grist who will place your name on the list.

There will be a strictly limited number of extra handbooks ordered by the club.

Please do not assume that there will be enough handbooks for everyone, order yours to make sure you get one!

 


 

January

 

1st     Wednesday         10 miles             R10/9      Cardiff 100 Miles RCC

 

March

 

9th   Sunday   10 miles    R10/22A   EC Cycles

Bynea CC riders results only are shown below.

Dave Brice 21:29
Anthony Jones 21:32
Chris Gibbard 21:53
Gerry Oram 23:00
Mike Broadbent 23:25
Lee Watts 23:47
John Shehan 24:11
Dave Wilson-Evans 24:32
Nigel Thomas 25:00
Andrew Grist 25:42
Nic Forbes 25:47
Chris Barnett 25:55
Paul Rees 28:40
John Evans 29:08

16th        Sunday        25 miles   2up      R25/23       Port Talbot Wheelers

Bynea CC riders results only are shown below.

 

Chris Davies and Darrel Williams 1:02:39

Nic Forbes and Andrew Grist 1:08:32

Trevor Richards and Paul Rees 1:14:12

John Evans and John Shehan 1:14:46

Emyr Griffiths and Dave Brice D.N.F. (puncture.)

 

22nd       Saturday     10 miles                R10/16A                Cardiff Ajax 

 Bynea CC riders results only are shown below.

Dave Brice  23:06

23rd       Sunday        25 miles                R25/7          Royal Forest of Dean

Bynea CC riders results only are shown below.

 

Anthony Jones 56:24

Emyr Griffiths 56:39

Lee Watts 1:01:38

John Shehan 1:03:30

David Wilson-Evans 1:07:19

Andrew Grist 1:09:21

Paul Rees 1:14:52                                                        

April

 

6th         Sunday         25 miles                R25/3L             Realteam.co.uk

Bynea CC riders results only are shown below.

Emyr Griffiths         55:19
David Brice             55:29
Mark Smith             56:45
Mike Broadbent      59:04
John Shehan       1:02:20
Lee Watts            1:03:19
Philip Batch         1:06:18
Danielle Flawn    1:07:03
Gaynor Hughes   1:08:20

13th       Sunday         25 miles                R25/3H             Acme Wheelers

 

20th       Sunday        30 miles                 R30/5                     Bynea CC

Bynea CC riders results only are shown below.

Emyr Griffiths  1:11:23

Phil Tucker  1:11:47

Hefin Evans  1:14:59

Mike Broadbent  1:15:30

Lee Watts  1:17:25

Chris Davies  1:18:45

Matthew Rees  1:22:46

John Hynam  1:23:32

John Shehan  1:24:43

Phil Batch  1:24:58

Yeung Ng   1:25:01

Danielle Flawn  1:25:18

Peter Asplin  1:30:54

Bob Ibell  1:48:17

 

21st       Monday        25 miles                R25/8c         Hereford&Dist Whs

 

26th      Saturday       13 km.                  RS/13                  Drover Cycles

 

27th       Sunday         25 miles               R25/3H         Ogmore Valley Whs

Bynea CC riders results only are shown below.

Reduced to a 22.5 miler because of roadworks on the bank.

Event organiser has given an approximate 25 mile time which I've put in brackets for completeness.

Mark Smith            00:49:22       (00:55:05)

David Brice        00:50:19    (00:56:09)

Emyr Griffiths    00:50:19       (00:56:10)

Anthony Mark Jones       00:50:27    (00:56:18)

Gerard Oram    00:52:30       (00:58:36)

John Sheehan    00:55:16       (01:01:41)

Matthew Rees    00:55:59    (01:02:28)

Nic Forbes    00:57:13       (01:03:51)

David Wilson-Evans       00:57:21    (01:04:00)

Peter Batch    00:58:33       (01:05:20)

Danielle Flawn    00:59:30       (01:06:24)

Gaynor Hughes    01:01:43       (01:08:52)

Jeff Chambers    01:14:46       (01:23:26)

                                                        

May

 

3rd        Saturday       10 miles              R10/23              Port Talbot Whs

 

3rd        Saturday      10 miles               R10/23         G.H.S.(S. Wales Dist)

Bynea CC riders results only are shown below.

Dave Brice  23:59
John Shehan  26:10
Paul Rees  27:47
Gaynor Hughes 28:39
Bob Ibell  33:45                                                          

4th         Sunday             25 miles           R25/3H         Welsh C.A. Champs

Bynea CC riders results only are shown below.

 

Phil Tucker  52:59

Dave Brice  53:41

Emyr Griffiths 53:44

Arwel Davies  53:54

Anthony Jones  55:14

Matthew Rees  57:50

John Shehan  59:15

Paul Rees  1:02:32

NIc Forbes  1:02:55

Gaynor Hughes  1:04:31

Bob Ibell  1:14:35

Jeff Chambers  1:15:44

 

Welsh Junior 25 Mile Champion - Hefin Evans  56:12

                                                         

10th       Saturday         10 miles            R10/6B                  Ludlow CC  

 

11th        Sunday           25 miles            R25/7            CC Blaenau Gwent

 Bynea CC riders results only are shown below.

Nic Forbes 1:01:57
John Shehan  1:03:50

13th       Tuesday           10 miles           R10/16A        Cwmcarn Paragon

 

17th       Saturday         10 miles           R10/17              V.T.T.A. S. Wales

 

24th       Saturday          10 miles           R10/4                      Bynea CC      

Chris Gibbard  22:44
Dave Brice  23:13
Emyr Griffiths  23:23
Arwel Davies  23:29
Anthony Jones  23:45
Darrel Williams  24:27
Craig Jones  24:31
Dave Wilson-Evans  25:04
Mike Broadbent  25:05
Matthew Rees  25:39
John Shehan  25:55
Wayne Jones  26:42
Yeung Ng  26:51
Danielle Flawn  26:54
Paul Rees  28:14
Peter Asplin  29:04
Charlie Jennings  29:31
Lee-Michelle Jones  29:32
Bob Ibell  32:50
John Evans  34:11

National TT 3Up 1.6.2014

Dave Brice, Emyr Griffiths, Anthony Jones  1:20:38
Arwel Davies, Rhodri Evans, Rob Ellis  1:20:51

 

26th        Monday           25 miles           R25/4                      Bynea CC 

 

NEW ROUTE - CLICK HERE TO VIEW

 

Results
Fastest Rider – Kieron DAVIES (NBCC) – 52:45
Second Fastest – Steven POWELL (Cwmcarn Paragon) – 56:17
Third fastest – Lyn JONES (EC Cycles) – 57:02

 

First Veteran (on standard) – Dave BRICE (Bynea CC) – 58:46 (+9:40)
Second Veteran (on standard) –Gordon CLEMENTS (Frome & District Wheelers) – 01:04:36 (+9:30)

 

Fastest Lady – Danielle FLAWN (Bynea CC) – 01:08:09
Second Lady – Lee-Michelle JONES (Bynea CC) – 01:13:18

 

Fastest Team of three riders – Bynea CC (Phillip TUCKER / Mark SMITH / Dave BRICE)

 

Result
1 Kieron DAVIES NBCC 52:45:00 1st Overall
2 Steven POWELL Cwmcarn Paragon 56:17:00 2nd Overall
3 Lyn JONES EC Cycles 57:02:00 3rd overall
4 Phil TUCKER Bynea CC 57:35:00 Team
5 Dan COLEMAN Forza 57:42:00
6 Earl SMITH Climb on Bikes 58:19:00
7 Mark SMITH Bynea CC 58:32:00 Team
8 Anthony COWDRY EC Cycles 58:37:00
9 Will JENKINS Pembrokeshire Velo 58:42:00
10 Dave BRICE Bynea CC 58:46:00 1st Vet. On Std / Team
11 Colin WALLACE Merthyr CC 59:03:00
12 Darrel WILLIAMS Bynea CC 01:00:52
13 Craig JONES Bynea CC 01:01:17
14 Andrew EVANS Port Talbot Wheelers 01:01:25
15 Paul COLEMAN Pembrokeshire Velo 01:01:35
16 Gerry ORAM Bynea CC 01:02:56
17 Kevin BARTLEMORE ACME Wheelers 01:03:26
18 Lee WATTS Bynea CC 01:03:39
19 Gordon CLEMENTS Frome & Dist. Wheelers 01:04:36 2nd Vet. On Std
20 David WILSON-EVANS Bynea CC 01:04:44
21 John SHEHAN Bynea CC 01:04:51

22 Bob JONES Cardiff 100 Milers 01:05:57
23 Steve LANDEG Ogmore Valley Wheelers 01:06:21
24 Wayne JONES Bynea CC 01:07:43
25 Danielle FLAWN Bynea CC 01:08:09 1st Lady
26 Paul GRIFFITHS Cardiff Ajax 01:10:26
27 Paul REES Bynea CC 01:11:20
28 Lee-Michelle JONES Bynea CC 01:13:18 2nd Lady
29 Brian JONES Halesowen C & AC 01:13:39
30 Peter ASPLIN Bynea CC 01:14:19
31 Ron BOAST Ogmore Valley Wheelers 01:15:24
32 Derek MORGAN Gannet CC 01:15:45
33 Norman JAMES Ogmore Valley Wheelers 01:21:38
34 John EVANS Bynea CC 01:24:15

                                                         

June

 

1st          Sunday           30 miles  3up   R30/2C        RTTC National TTT

 

8th         Sunday           50 miles             R50/5                        Bynea CC  

Phil Tucker  1:53:22
Dave Brice  1:56:16
Paul Rees  2:20:32
Phil Batch  2:27:50
Peter Asplin  2:29:30
Bob Ibell  2:48:22

 

10th      Tuesday           10 miles             R10/9           Ogmore Valley Whs

Dave Brice  21:47
Anthony Jones  22:07
Dave Wilson-Evans  23:30
Lee Watts  24:13
John Shehan  24:25
Paul Rees  25:44
Chris Barnett  26:19
Diane Wilson-Evans

 

14th      Saturday         10 miles             R10/22A                   Merthyr CC

 

15th      Sunday           100 miles            R100/1    West Wales Cyclist Lge

Rob Ellis  4:08:43
Arwel Davies  4:22:44

 

17th      Tuesday           10 miles            R10/16A         Cwmcarn Paragon

 

19th      Thursday        25 miles  4up    R25/3H               Port Talbot Whs

 

21st      Saturday         10 miles             R10/22A                 Bynea CC 

 

22nd      Sunday           25 miles             R25/3L                   Bynea CC 

 

28th      Saturday        10 miles              R10/6B                  Ludlow CC

                                                      

July

 

1st        Tuesday            10 miles             R10/17            Realteam.co.uk

 

5th       Saturday           25 miles             R25/7      Cardiff 100 Miles RCC

 

13th     Sunday              25 miles            R25/3L             Realteam.co.uk

 

15th     Tuesday           10 miles              R10/22A          Port Talbot Whs

 

19th     Saturday         10 miles              R10/17    Ross-On-Wye&Dist.CC

 

20th     Sunday            25 miles             R25/7       Ross-On-Wye&Dist.CC

 

26th    Saturday          10 miles             R10/17              Realteam.co.uk

 

27th     Sunday            20 miles             RS/20       West Wales Cyclist Lge

 

August

 

2nd     Saturday           10 miles              R10/17            Realteam.co.uk

 

3rd      Sunday             50 miles              R50/1B    Cardiff 100 Miles RCC

 

9th    Saturday            25 miles              R25/7           Cwmcarn Paragon

 

10th    Sunday            100 miles             R100/8                 Welsh C.A.

 

17th    Sunday             10 miles             R10/17  Pontypool /  Welsh Cham

 

24th    Sunday             10 miles             R10/11A              Pembs Velo

 

24th    Sunday               HC                   RH/3A                 Pembs Velo

 

25th    Monday            15 miles             R15/4                   Pembs Velo

 

31st    Sunday             12 hours             R12/95                 Welsh C.A.

                                                   

September

 

7th      Sunday              25 miles             R25/3L           Port Talbot Whs

 

13th   Saturday            10 miles             R10/17     Cardiff 100 Miles RCC

 

14th    Sunday                  HC                 RH/14                  Welsh C.A.

 

28th    Sunday              50 miles             R50/1B                 Welsh C.A.

                                                          

October

 

5th      Sunday               HC x 3              RH/2/6/1      Cardiff Byways CC

1. Philip Tucker 37:12
2. Dave Brice 37:39
3. Mark Smith 38:12
4. Arwel Davies 38:52
5. Mike bevan 39:44
6. Chris Barnett 41:29
7. John Hynam 42:07
8. Yeung Ng 43:15
9. Dean David 44:10
10. Dave Greenway 44:42
11. Richard Thomas 45:57
12. Keith Thomas 47:15
13. Diane Wilson-Evans 49:20